NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] and one on the ATM machine. The District Court relied on the FDIC’s enforcement
power over state banks that are not members of the Federal Reserve System. The District
Court reasoned that (1) 15 U.S.C. §1693o and its accompanying regulations (“Regulation
E”), (2) the FDIC’s general authority over state non-Federal Reserve member banks
derived from 12 U.S.C. § 1811 et seq., (3) and the duties and powers of the FDIC in
pursuing its mission, supported its view that the Appellees’ reliance on the interpretation
of the statute by the FDIC fell under the protections of the 15 U.S.C. §1693m(d)(1) good
faith provision.
The good faith provision of EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(d) states:
(d) Good faith compliance with rule, regulation, or interpretation of Board
or approval of duly authorized official or employee of Federal Reserve
System
5
No provision of this section or section 1693n of this title imposing any
liability shall apply to–
(1) any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any
rule, regulation, or interpretation thereof by the Board or in
conformity with any interpretation or approval by an official or
employee of the Federal Reserve System duly authorized by the
Board to issue such interpretations or approvals under such
procedures as the Board may prescribe therefor[.]
The District Court did not address whether or how the Handbook “fits” within the
statute. We think the District Court should address this issue in the first instance. We
will remand to give the District Court the opportunity to address this issue.