Trade Comm’n v. Olmstead, 528 F.3d 1310 (11th Cir. 2008) (“Olmstead I”);
[…] Stat. § 608.433(4).
The Florida Supreme Court kindly consented to the certification and
provided an answer to our question. The Florida Court concluded that Florida law
permits a court to order a judgment-debtor to surrender all right, title, and interest
in the debtor’s single-member LLC to satisfy an outstanding judgment. Olmstead
II at *1. Given the Florida Supreme Court’s explanation of Florida law, we turn
4
now to rule on the Defendants’ claims.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendants argue that the surrender order is in error because it is contrary to
Florida’s LLC Act, specifically Fla. Stat. § 608.433(4). Section 608.433(4)
provides:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment
creditor of a member, the court may charge the limited liability
company membership interest of the member with payment of the
unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so
charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of
such interest. This chapter does not deprive any member of the
benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the member’s interest.
Because the plain language of this provision draws no distinction between single-
member and multiple-member LLCs, Defendants argue that a charging order is the
only remedy that a judgment-creditor may obtain against the membership interest