ITT CORPORATION, Plaintiff,
[…] Plaintiff seeks classification under item 692.24, TSUS. The items read as follows:
Chassis, bodies (including cabs), and parts of the foregoing motor vehicles ...:
Other:
692.24 Cast-iron (except malleable cast-iron) parts, not alloyed and not advanced beyond cleaning, and machined only for the removal of fins, gates, sprues, and risers or to permit location in finishing machinery
Other:
....
692.32 Other:
In particular, this action challenges the denial of plaintiff's protest of a decision refusing reliquidation of the merchandise under item 692.24 pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (1988), which provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction.
The Customs Service's regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) provide:
(a) Authority to review and correct. Even though a valid protest was not *215 filed, the district director, upon timely application, may correct pursuant to section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1)[)], a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence meeting the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, by reliquidation or other appropriate action.
(b) Transactions which may be corrected. Correction ... may be made in any entry, liquidation, or other Customs transaction if the clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence:
(1) Does not amount to an error in the construction of a law;
(2) Is adverse to the importer; and
(3) Is manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence.
19 C.F.R. § 173.4 (1990).
1. Classification issues.