RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] in interstate commerce has similarly been alleviated. The Processors argue that the
Rule’s requirements are sufficiently distinct from those of other states so as to
necessitate Ohio-specific labels and to cause disruption of the nationwide distribution
of dairy products. Without the prophylactic ban on composition claims and the
prohibition on asterisk use, however, the Rule will be largely indistinguishable from
similar regulations in other states. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 17.20.013(a) (requiring
production claims to be accompanied by the disclaimer “No significant difference has
Nos. 09-3515/3526 Int’l Dairy Foods Ass’n et al. v. Boggs Page 21
been shown between milk derived from rBST treated and non-rBST treated cows”); Vt.
Stat. Ann. tit. 6, § 2762(3) (requiring production claims to be followed by a disclaimer
such as “[T]he U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not found a significant difference
to exist between milk derived from rbST-treated and non-rbST-treated cows”). The
Processors’ concerns regarding the allegedly more demanding scope of Ohio’s
regulation, including the extra costs of compliance, have thus been effectively addressed
by our rulings above.
D. Dormant Commerce Clause