Case: 16-12049 Date Filed: 03/20/2017 Page: 1 of 22
[…] would be a regulation of illegal conduct, not speech. See Dana’s R.R. Supply v.
Att’y Gen., 807 F.3d 1235, 1241–46, 1249 (11th Cir. 2015) (finding a law that
permitted a price differential to be charged to customers if called a discount but
that prohibited such a disparity if referred to as a surcharge regulated speech rather
9
If an imitation milk permit were unavailable for skim milk, it would simply be illegal to
sell the milk without replenishing the lost vitamin A, because without additives the skim milk is
not Grade “A” and as such cannot be sold in Florida. See Fla. Stat. § 502.091 (“Only Grade ‘A’
pasteurized milk and milk products . . . shall be sold at retail to the final consumer”); Plaintiff’s
Response to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment at 2 (“Defendants state that the fact the
Creamery’s skim milk ‘is not Grade “A”’ is an undisputed material fact in this case. This fact is
indeed undisputed . . . .”).
13
Case: 16-12049 Date Filed: 03/20/2017 Page: 14 of 22