Case: 16-12049 Date Filed: 03/20/2017 Page: 1 of 22
[…] Id. at 1249; see also Abramson v.
Gonzalez, 949 F.2d 1567, 1574 (11th Cir. 1992) (“Clearly the statutes do place
restrictions on speech, for apparently anyone may currently practice
psychology . . . in Florida, but only those who have met the examination/academic
requirements of the statutes can say that they are doing so or hold themselves out
as psychologists . . . .”). As a result, the State cannot escape full Central Hudson
scrutiny by characterizing its restriction as a regulation of speech relating to
unlawful conduct because the Creamery’s conduct is not unlawful, only its speech
is.
11
It should be noted that Florida law does not appear to require the State to prohibit the
Creamery from using the term “skim milk;” if an imitation permit is sought, additional disclosure
is all that is needed. See Fla. Stat. § 502.181 (“It is unlawful for any person in this state to . . .
[a]dvertise, package, label, sell, or offer for sale, or cause to be advertised, packaged, labeled,
sold, or offered for sale, any imitation or substitute milk or milk product in a manner that is
untrue, deceptive, or misleading and which could cause consumers to think they are purchasing a
Grade A milk or milk product.”). This fact underscores that what we decide here is whether the
action of the State in this case is constitutional. We make no determination here as to the
constitutionality of any statute or regulation.
15
Case: 16-12049 Date Filed: 03/20/2017 Page: 16 of 22