Case: 16-12049 Date Filed: 03/20/2017 Page: 1 of 22
[…] removed with the cream. Vitamin A levels can be restored by introducing an
additive to the resulting skim milk. The Creamery prides itself on selling only all-
natural, additive-free products, and therefore refuses to replace the lost vitamin A
in its skim milk. Its product contains no ingredients other than skim milk. The
Creamery only sells its skim milk in Florida. 1
Florida law prohibits the sale of milk and milk products that are not Grade
“A,” which requires, among other things, that vitamin A lost in the skimming
process must be replaced. See Fla. Stat. § 502.091 (“Only Grade ‘A’ pasteurized
milk and milk products . . . shall be sold at retail to the final consumer.”); Fla. Stat.
§ 502.014(5) (authorizing Florida Department of Agriculture to adopt rules); Fla.
Admin. Code r. 5D-1.001(1) (adopting and incorporating by reference “Grade A
Pasteurized Milk Ordinance (‘PMO’), 2005 Revision, Public Health Service/Food