PROSPER ENERGY CORPORATION, et al., Appellant,
[…] The only issue in this appeal is whether or not the district court in Burleigh County had subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the appeals from the Commission's orders. We hold that it did not.
Section 28-32-15, NDCC, provides that an appeal from an administrative agency decision "may be taken to the district court designated by law, and if none is designated, then to the district court of the county wherein the hearing or a part thereof was held." Section 38-08-14, NDCC, plainly provides for an appeal from a Commission order "to the district court of Burleigh County." Section 38-08-09.16 plainly provides for an appeal from a Commission order "made under sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-9.16 ... to the district court of the county in which the land or a part thereof involved in the unit lies."