NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] question falls within the STB’s primary jurisdiction). Appellants then filed a petition
before the STB seeking a declaratory judgment concerning their legal rights to the Trail.
See Petition of Victor Wheeler, et al., for Declaratory Order (STB Finance Docket No.
35082), filed September 14, 2007 (the “Petition for Declaratory Order”).
MR and NWPTA subsequently filed a separate action asking the STB to reopen
the 1990 NITU docket, vacate the existing NITU, and substitute NWPTA as the trail
sponsor pursuant to the transfer provisions of 49 C.F.R § 1152.29(f). See Joint Motion of
NWPTA and MR for Substitution of New Interim Trail User (Docket No. AB-88 (Sub-
5
28 U.S.C. § 1336 provides that the district courts shall have jurisdiction in any civil
action to “enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board.”
28 U.S.C. § 1336(a).
5
No. 5X)), October 9, 2007 (the “Motion for Substitution”). Appellants opposed the
motion and requested discovery, oral argument, and concurrent and expedited
consideration of both matters.
The STB granted Appellants’ motion to have the two cases considered