Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] abandonment of the line described above is modified to the extent necessary to
implement interim trail use/rail banking . . . until December 13, 1997.”).
05-1255, 05-5109 12
the day the initial NITU expired, and June 16, 1997, the day the replacement NITU was
issued.10 Thus the new NITU was not a separate taking.
C
The Barclay appellants also insist that the Meadowlark Trail NITU did not block
their reversionary interest because, unlike the NITU at issue in Caldwell, it contained a
180-day public use condition issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10905. The public use
condition requires offering rights-of-way for sale to parties interested in using the
property for, inter alia, “highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation,
energy production or transmission, or recreation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10905 (2000). Here, at
the time of the issuance of the NITU, a trail operator was named and the railroad had
stated its willingness to negotiate a trail use agreement. The trail operator alternatively
requested the issuance of the public use condition, apparently on the theory that a