UNITED STATES v. FLORES-BLANCO 16729
[…] UNITED STATES v. FLORES-BLANCO 16739
Any person who, knowing or in reckless disregard of
the fact that an alien has not received prior official
authorization to come to, enter, or reside in the
United States, brings to or attempts to bring to the
United States in any manner whatsoever, such alien,
regardless of any official action which may later be
taken with respect to such alien . . . .
It is undisputed that Flores-Blanco himself did not “bring”
Portillo-Mendoza to the United States, but Flores-Blanco also
was charged with aiding and abetting the “brings to” offense.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (“Whoever commits an offense against
the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces
or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”).
Flores-Blanco contends that there was insufficient evidence to
convict him of aiding and abetting the “brings to” offense.
[7] In United States v. Lopez, 484 F.3d 1186 (9th Cir.
2007) (en banc), we explained that “under certain circum-