United States v. Jimmy A. Soto
[…] United States v. Guerra, 293 F.3d 1279, 1285 (11th Cir. 2002). Finally, where a defendant is a member of a conspiracy, the defendant is criminally liable for his co-conspirator’s reasonably foreseeable crimes committed during the course of and in furtherance of the conspiracy. Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640, 645-48, 66 S.Ct. 1180, 1183-84, 90 L.Ed. 1489 (1946); United States v. Broadwell, 870 F.2d 594, 602 n.18 (11th Cir. 1989). A. Counts 1-8 Section 1347 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides: (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice- - 4 (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 1347. Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 1349 punishes any person who attempts or conspires to commit a violation of § 1347, and it subjects any violations “to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”