Case: 13-13171 Date Filed: 02/02/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] See Vernon, 723 F.3d at
1274.
B. Health Care Fraud
Sosa next argues that the government introduced insufficient evidence to
sustain his convictions on eight counts of health care fraud. Specifically, Sosa
contends that “there was no evidence presented by the government that could
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Sosa made any type of material
17
Case: 13-13171 Date Filed: 02/02/2015 Page: 18 of 42
misrepresentation.” Sosa notes that there was no evidence that he directly paid
kickbacks to any patients or that he prepared Discovery’s billing records or claims
sent to BCBS.
Section 1347(a) of the health care fraud statute provides that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a
scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises, any of the money or property
owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health
care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits,
items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1347(a). Under § 1347(a), the government must show that the
defendant knew that the submitted claims were false. United States v. Medina, 485
F.3d 1291, 1297 (11th Cir. 2007). Claims are false if they are, inter alia, for