Revised May 24, 1999
[…] this concern is substantial.38
B.
Texas has established a coherent policy regulating the
insurance industry. It has formulated a complex and comprehensive
scheme involving numerous actors, including the Department of
Insurance, the Commissioner of Insurance, as well as the District
Court of Travis County. Under Texas law, the governor, with the
advice and consent of the senate, appoints a Commissioner of
Insurance who is charged with the primary responsibility of
administering, enforcing, and executing provisions of the Insurance
37
15 U.S.C. §1011 (“Congress hereby declares that the
continued regulation . . . by the several States of the business of
insurance is in the public interest . . . .”).
38
See Martin Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Prudential Reins. Co., 910
F.2d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 1990) (necessarily finding the concern
“substantial” because it was “appropriate to abstain on Burford
abstention grounds”); see also Lac D’Amiante du Quebec, Ltee v.