IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the number of federal officers affected, as it may be read to mean that as many ‘assaults’ would
be committed as there were officers affected.” 358 U.S. at 177. Given this ambiguity, the Court
applied a “policy of lenity” and adopted the less harsh meaning. See id.
5
“When courts interpret statutes, the initial inquiry is the language of the statute itself.”
Hightower v. Texas Hosp. Ass’n, 65 F.3d 443, 448 (5th Cir. 1995).
98-50817.opn 4
the statute and to the Supreme Court’s decision in Ladner.6
In relevant part, the text of 18 U.S.C. § 111 reads:
(a) In general. —Whoever—
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any
person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties. . . .
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases,
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
18 U.S.C. §111(a)(1). This section, prohibiting assault against federal officers, was enacted both to
protect federal officers and federal functions. See U. S. v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671 (1975). Deputy