PRECEDENTIAL
[…] analysis.
Finally, Petitioner contends that former 8 U.S.C.
§ 1432(a)(3) “unconstitutionally discriminates against [him]
based upon legitimacy and gender.” (Br. of Pet’r 53.) Under
former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3) (repealed 2000), a child born out
of wedlock outside of the United States, where the paternity of
the child has not been established, can receive derivative
citizenship only through the naturalization of the mother.21
USCIS denied Petitioner’s N-600 Application on December 18,
2007, on the basis that Petitioner did not meet the statutory
21
While Petitioner challenges subsection (3), former 8 U.S.C.
§ 1432(a) provides that “a child born outside of the United
States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States
upon fulfillment of the following conditions: (1) The
naturalization of both parents; or (2) The naturalization of the
surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or (3) The
naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child
when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the
naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock
and the paternity of the child has not been established by
legitimation; and if (4) Such naturalization takes place while
such child is under the age of eighteen years; and (5) Such child
is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission
for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the
parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the
parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or
thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States
while under the age of eighteen years.”
23
requirements of former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3). Petitioner’s birth
mother became a naturalized citizen after he turned eighteen.
While his father was naturalized before Petitioner’s eighteenth
birthday, his parents were never married, and therefore could not
be legally separated.