United States Court of Appeals
[…] In 1996, Berhe was convicted in a Massachusetts municipal
court for simple possession of crack cocaine under Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 94C, § 34, and for assault and battery of a police officer, and
-6-
was sentenced to six months' probation. In 2003, he pleaded guilty
to simple possession of crack cocaine in Massachusetts state
district court, and received a six-month suspended sentence. In
prosecuting the 2003 offense, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts did
not charge Berhe with a prior conviction because it did not seek a
recidivism-based sentence enhancement. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
278, § 11A (providing that if the government seeks enhanced
penalties because of a prior conviction, the defendant "shall be
entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior
offense"). Both the 1996 conviction and the 2003 conviction were
misdemeanors under Massachusetts law. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 274,
§ 1 ("A crime punishable by death or imprisonment in the state
prison is a felony. All other crimes are misdemeanors.").