Conteh v. Gonzales
[…] a bank fraud statute; it criminalizes the knowing execution or

attempted execution of a scheme or artifice either "to defraud a

financial institution" or "to obtain any of [its] funds . . . or

other property . . . by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,

representations,   or   promises."     18   U.S.C.   §   1344   (emphasis

supplied).   The intent element under this statute translates into

"an intent to deceive the bank in order to obtain from it money or

other property."   United States v. Kenrick, 221 F.3d 19, 29 (1st

Cir. 2000) (en banc).    In a similar vein, section 513(a) provides

that "[w]hoever makes, utters, or possesses a counterfeited . . .


                                -26-
[or] forged security of a State or . . . an organization, with

intent to deceive another person, organization, or government"

commits an offense.        18 U.S.C. § 513(a).         No more is exigible to

establish that a violation of either of these statutes is an

offense involving fraud or deceit.

            In an effort to blunt the compelling force of this plain