Cynthia Satel ALLISON, Appellant,
[…] Heartfield, 749 F.2d at 1142 (citing John J. Sampson & Harry L. Tindall, The UCCJA Comes to Texas As Amended, Integrated and Improved, 46 TEX. B.J. 1096, 1103 (1983)).
Thus, we are left with a conflict between concurrent jurisdictional claims. When two states have concurrent jurisdiction, we look to the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA) to prevent jurisdictional conflicts. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (1998). Where a conflict arises the PKPA takes precedence over state law. See S.A.V., 837 S.W.2d at 88. The PKPA provides, in relevant part:
(a) The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State.
* * * * * *
(d) The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.
28 U.S.C. § 1738A (a) & (d) (1998). Subsection (c)(1) states:
(c) A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if
(1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State.
...
28 U.S.C. § 1738A (c)(1) (1998). The PKPA, also limits the power of a foreign State to modify the determination made by a court in a State of superior jurisdiction:
*215 (f) A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court in another State, if
(1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and
(2) the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination.
28 U.S.C. § 1738A (f) (1998).
Our analysis of the relevant provisions of the PKPA shows that in issuing the divorce decree, the Texas court has made a child custody determination within its jurisdictional power. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (c) & (d) (1998).