IN RE DALE MCCORMICK
[…] Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998), cert . denied , 526 U.S. 1144, 119 S. Ct. 2018, 143 L. Ed. 2d 1030 (1999); McGuire v. McGuire, 18 S.W.3d 801, 804 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2000, no pet.).  

In support of his argument that the trial court erred in retaining jurisdiction of this matter, relator relies on section 152.202 of the Texas Family Code.  That provision is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) effective September 1, 1999.   See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 152.101-152.317 (Vernon Supp. 2002).  Section 152.202 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 152.201 or 152.203 has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:

(1) a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or

(2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.  

(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201.  

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.202 (Vernon Supp. 2002).  It is relator’s contention that neither the child nor the child and one parent have a significant connection with Texas and substantial evidence is no longer available in this state with respect to his care, protection, training, and personal relationships.  

At the hearing, relator testified that he and his son had moved to Sylvia, Kansas, on September 25, 2001.  Relator’s parents live across the street, and his sisters, brother and their families all live within approximately 40 miles.