United States Court of Appeals
[…] the most prudent course of action. Therefore, to that end,
we grant the petition for rehearing, vacate our opinion
issued on July 16, 2010, and respectfully certify the fol-
lowing questions to the Indiana Supreme Court:
6 No. 09-3667
1. Do the plaintiffs’ allegations about the NCAA’s
method for allocating scarce tickets to champion-
ship tournaments describe a lottery that would be
unlawful under Indiana law?
2. If the plaintiffs’ allegations describe an unlawful
lottery, would the NCAA’s method for allocating
tickets fall within the Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(d) excep-
tion for “bona fide business transactions that are
valid under the law of contracts”?
3. If the plaintiffs’ allegations describe an unlawful
lottery, do plaintiffs’ allegations show that their
claims are subject to an in pari delecto defense as
described in Lesher, 496 N.E.2d at 790 n.1, and
Swain v. Bussell, 10 Ind. 438, 442 (1858)?