George v. National Collegiate Athletic Ass'n
[…] If the first question is ans- wered in the affirmative, we are asked to proceed to the second question and determine whether the NCAA‟s ticket process falls within the statutory exception for bona fide business transactions valid under the law of contracts. If it does not, we are asked to proceed to the third question and determine whether the plaintiffs‟ claims are barred by the equitable doctrine of in pari delicto, as set forth in Swain v. Bussell, 10 Ind. 438, 442 (1858), and subsequent cases. I To answer the first certified question, we consider the meaning and scope of Indiana Code section 35-45-5-3, which makes it a felony to conduct lotteries in Indiana. 5 That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally . . . conducts lotteries or policy or numbers games or sells chances therein . . . commits professional gambling, a Class D felony.” Ind. Code § 35-45-5-3(a)(4) (2008). Subsection (b) extends this proscription to ac- tivities over the Internet when they occur in Indiana or when the transaction directly involves a person located in Indiana. I.C. § 35-45-5-3(b)(4).