George v. National Collegiate Athletic Ass'n
[…] Id. at 1137. Pursuant to Indiana Appellate Rule 64, it certified the following three questions for our consideration: 1. Do the plaintiffs‟ allegations about the NCAA‟s method for allocating scarce tickets to championship tournaments describe a lottery that would be unlawful under Indiana law? 2. If the plaintiffs‟ allegations describe an unlawful lottery, would the NCAA‟s method for allocating tickets fall within the Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(d) excep- tion for “bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of con- tracts”? 3. If the plaintiffs‟ allegations describe an unlawful lottery, do plaintiffs‟ allega- tions show that their claims are subject to an in pari delicto defense as de- scribed in Lesher[ v. Baltimore Football Club], 496 N.E.2d [785,] 790 n.1 [(Ind. Ct. App. 1986)], and Swain v.