George v. National Collegiate Athletic Ass'n
[…] This Court originally reversed the judgment of the district court, see George v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 613 F.3d 658 (7th Cir.2010), but later vacated that decision and certified three questions to the Indiana Supreme Court:

1. Do the plaintiffs’ allegations about the NCAA’s method for allocating scarce tickets to championship tournaments describe a lottery that would be unlawful under Indiana law?
2. If the plaintiffs’ allegations describe an unlawful lottery, would the NCAA’s method for allocating tickets fall within the Ind.Code § 35-45-5-1 (d) exception for “bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts”?
3. If the plaintiffs’ allegations describe an unlawful lottery, do plaintiffs’ allegations show that their claims are subject to an in pari delicto defense as described in Lesher v. Baltimore Football Club, [496] N.E.2d 785, 790 n. 1 (Ind.Ct.App.1986), and Swain v.