United States Court of Appeals
[…] Lending Disclosure Statement in Appendix H-2 of Reg-
ulation Z) misstated the finance charge, the APR, and
the amount financed. But the Bontes never explain how
the ten allegedly misstated charges are related to the
finance charge, the APR, and the amount financed.
The finance charge includes any fee or charge repre-
senting the cost of credit, from interest (ordinarily the
largest component of the finance charge) to any trans-
action fees “imposed directly or indirectly by the
creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension
of credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). The APR and the amount
6 No. 09-2455
financed are derived from the finance charge and the
amount of the note. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.22(a)(1) (“The
annual percentage rate is a measure of the cost of
credit, expressed as a yearly rate[.]”). The amount
financed is the total loan amount after subtracting out
any pre-paid finance charges. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b)
(amount financed is net amount of credit extended for
the consumer’s use). Thus, the APR and the amount
financed are derived from the finance charge. The three