United States Court of Appeals
[…] amount of the note. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.22(a)(1) (“The
annual percentage rate is a measure of the cost of
credit, expressed as a yearly rate[.]”). The amount
financed is the total loan amount after subtracting out
any pre-paid finance charges. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b)
(amount financed is net amount of credit extended for
the consumer’s use). Thus, the APR and the amount
financed are derived from the finance charge. The three
together essentially represent the cost of credit. Cf. Fed.
Deposit Ins. Corp., FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts,
Part 226—Truth In Lending (Regulation Z) §226.1(b),
http://www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6500-1400.html
(explaining that purpose of TILA “is to promote the
informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures
about its terms and cost”).
In its motion to dismiss and again in its brief on
appeal, U.S. Bank explains, with citations to the relevant
regulations and Commentary, why none of the ten al-
legedly inaccurate charges identified in the Bontes’ com-
plaint are part of the APR, finance charge, or amount