United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 09-2455 7
excluded from the finance charge by the binding Com-
mentary. 12 C.F.R. Part 226, Supp. I, § 226.4(a)(1)(i)(A)
(explaining that “taxes . . . paid by both cash and credit
customers” are not finance charges). U.S. Bank further
explains that four more of the alleged errors—title in-
surance, ARM endorsement, recording service fees, and
courier fees—relate to charges paid to a title company,
not a creditor. But with limited exceptions not alleged
here, TILA specifically exempts fees payable to third
parties such as title companies. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)
(“The finance charge shall not include fees and amounts
imposed by third party closing agents (including . . . title
companies)[.]”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a)(2) (same). Moreover,
these four charges are exempted from the finance
charge by 15 U.S.C. § 1605(e)(1)-(6), which excludes fees
for “title insurance” and other fees for “preparing loan-
related documents.” See also 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7). That