novo. United States v. Webb, 565 F.3d 789, 793 (11th Cir. 2009). “Pro se filings
[…] Id. at 788, 93 S. Ct. at 1763.
Finally, a defendant has a statutory right to counsel under 18 U.S.C. §
3006A. According to the statute, representation is provided to a financially
eligible defendant in certain circumstances, including: when the defendant is
entitled to appointment of counsel under the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution;
when the defendant “faces the loss of liberty in a case, and Federal law requires
the appointment of counsel”; and whenever the court determines that the interests
of justice so require, including when a defendant seeks relief under 28 U.S.C. §§
2241, 2254, or 2255. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(1), (2). Section 3006A(c)—the
subsection on which Davis relies—states in pertinent part: “Duration and
Substitution of Appointments. — A person for whom counsel is appointed shall
be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before
the United States magistrate judge or the court through appeal, including ancillary
matters appropriate to the proceedings.” 18 U.S.C. 3006A(c) (emphasis in heading
original).
Davis was not entitled to counsel under any of these three sources.
Although a defendant is entitled to counsel during direct appeal, he does not have
4
a Sixth-Amendment right to counsel during collateral attacks on his sentence. See