IN RE: SEALED CASE (BOWLES)
[…] FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
Argued September 16, 2009 Decided October 23, 2009
Reissued October 22, 2010
No. 07-5411
IN RE: SEALED CASE (BOWLES)
Stephen L. Snyder argued the cause for appellant. On the
briefs was Frederick D. Cooke, Jr.
Kathleen V. Gunning argued the cause for appellee. With
her on the brief were Colleen J. Boles and Lawrence H.
Richmond.
Before: ROGERS and KAVANAUGH, Circuit Judges, and
WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge
Opinion for the Court by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
ROGERS, Circuit Judge: In Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205
(2007), the Supreme Court held that 28 U.S.C. § 2107,1 as
1
28 U.S.C. § 2107 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal
shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or
proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for
review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after
the entry of such judgment, order or decree.
(b) In any such action, suit or proceeding in which the United
States or an officer or agency thereof is a party, the time as to
2
carried into practice by Appellate Rule 4(a)(6),2 is jurisdictional
all parties shall be sixty days from such entry.
(c) The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30
days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing
appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of
excusable neglect or good cause. In addition, if the district
court finds--
(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a
judgment or order did not receive such notice from
the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and
(2) that no party would be prejudiced,
the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after
entry of the judgment or order or within 7 days after receipt
of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal
for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order
reopening the time for appeal.
(d) This section shall not apply to bankruptcy matters or other
proceedings under Title 11.
2
Appellate Rule 4(a)(6) provides:
(6) Reopening the Time to File an Appeal. The district court
may reopen the time to file an appeal for a period of 14 days
after the date when its order to reopen is entered, but only if
all the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) the court finds that the moving party did not
receive notice under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
77(d) of the entry of the judgment or order sought to