PRECEDENTIAL
[…] effect upon the efficiency of the wireless network.31 The Fourth
Circuit found this argument convincing. See Pinney, 402 F.3d
at 458 (“It is difficult to understand how a headset requirement
(the specific relief sought) would affect the establishment of a
nationwide wireless service network or the availability of
wireless service coverage. . . . [A]ccordingly, a headset
requirement would not stand as an obstacle to Congress’s goal
of achieving nationwide coverage.”).
But we think the focus on the headset requirement is
30
Farina also points to an additional savings provision in 47
U.S.C. § 414, providing: “Nothing in this chapter contained
shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at
common law or by statute . . . .” This provision applies
generally, and as such, does not provide strong evidence of the
congressional objectives bound up with the regulation of RF
emissions. We decline to read this provision in a way that limits
our conflict preemption analysis.
31