Randall SMITHERMAN
[…] The probation was conditioned on the appellant's retaining full-time employment and paying restitution. The appellant also pleaded guilty to another charge of theft of property in the second degree but the sentence in that case was suspended.
When he failed to pay restitution, the appellant's probation was revoked on February 9, 1993, approximately five and one-half years after he was sentenced.
The appellant argues that the court was without jurisdiction to revoke his probation because, he argues, the probationary period had expired. Section 15-22-54(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides that a probationary period may be "continued, extended, or terminated,... provided, that in no case ... shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years." See also Watkins v. State, 455 So. 2d 160, 162-63 (Ala.Crim.App.1984). Revocation of any probation for the second case of theft of property is not in issue because the revocation took place well within the five-year limit on probationary terms.