NOT FOR PUBLICATION OCT 28 2010
[…] that the Oregon Supreme Court would reach a different conclusion. Briceno v.
Scribner, 555 F.3d 1069, 1080 (9th Cir. 2009) (“In the absence of a
pronouncement by the highest court of a state, the federal court must follow the
decision of the intermediate appellate courts of the state unless there is convincing
evidence that the highest court of the state would decide differently.”)
Accordingly, we conclude that § 656.018 does not void Safway’s contractual
promise to procure insurance.
Safway next argues that Oregon’s anti-indemnity law, Or. Rev. Stat. §
30.140, voids the “procure insurance” provision. This statute specifically does not
affect an indemnification provision “that requires a person or that person’s surety
or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage” to the extent that
5
damage “arises out of the fault of the indemnitor.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.140(2).
Here, the plain language of the contractual procure insurance provision limits
coverage to liability arising out of Safway’s own negligence. Furthermore, even if