Case: 13-20099 Document: 00512675397 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2014
[…] No. 13-20099
VI.
The district court did not err in finding that there were no facts capable
of being adjudicated in the underlying KFA litigation that would decide issues
of coverage between the Insureds and Mid-Continent. A finding that there was
no disqualifying conflict of interest entitled Mid-Continent to summary
judgment on both the Insureds’ breach of contract claim and its claim under
the Texas Insurance Code. Accordingly, the district court’s final judgment
granting Mid-Continent’s motion for summary judgment is
AFFIRMED. 9
Continent. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.058(b) (there is no violation of the prompt payment
statute where “it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an
insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer”).
9 The motion to certify questions to the Texas Supreme Court is denied.
11