18250 AKIAK NATIVE COMMUNITY v. EPA
[…] attorney’s fees for civil actions in state court. See Alaska Stat.
§ 09.60.010; Alaska R. Civ. P. 82(a). Petitioners argue that
the Alaska “loser pays” system of attorney fee-shifting does
not provide citizens the same opportunities for judicial review
as are available under federal law because public interest
plaintiffs will be deterred in at least some instances by the risk
of being liable for substantial sums under the “loser pays” rule
in state court.
[2] The EPA disagrees with Akiak’s interpretation of the
regulation, arguing that 40 C.F.R. § 123.30 establishes a gen-
eral standard for evaluating state programs with its language
calling for judicial review that is “sufficient to provide for,
encourage, and assist public participation in the permitting
process.” The EPA contends that the following two sentences
of the regulation, quoted above, identify state rules that are
defined as acceptable and unacceptable. The EPA interprets
these sentences to offer a safe harbor for what is permissible
AKIAK NATIVE COMMUNITY v. EPA 18259