18250 AKIAK NATIVE COMMUNITY v. EPA
[…] sider when evaluating a state program application for transfer
of authority, while ANILCA does not address either the trans-
fer from the EPA to a state or the NPDES program as a
whole.
Furthermore, there is no indication that the EPA was
required to conduct subsistence evaluations under ANILCA
when it previously retained authority over the NPDES pro-
gram before transferring it to the State of Alaska. Indeed, the
EPA does not have “primary jurisdiction” over “public lands”
in Alaska, and that is what triggers the application of
ANILCA under section 810(a). From a reading of the statute,
it appears that ANILCA applies specifically to federal land
management agencies. See 16 U.S.C. § 3102(12) (“The term
‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior, except that
when such term is used with respect to any unit of the
National Forest System, such term means the Secretary of
Agriculture.”); Id. § 3112(3) (declaring as part of the “Con-
gressional statement of policy” that “[f]ederal land managing
agencies, in managing subsistence activities on the public
lands . . . shall cooperate with adjacent landowners and land
managers”); Id. § 3120(d) (noting that after performing the