Akiak Native Community v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Furthermore, there is no indication that the EPA was required to conduct subsistence evaluations under ANILCA when it previously retained authority over the NPDES program before transferring it to the State of Alaska. Indeed, the EPA does not have “primary jurisdiction” over “public lands” in Alaska, and that is what triggers the application of ANILCA under section 810(a). From a reading of the statute, it appears that ANILCA applies specifically to federal land management agencies. See 16 U.S.C. § 3102(12) (“The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior, except that when such term is used with respect to any unit of the National Forest System, such term means the Secretary of Agriculture.”); Id. § 3112(3) (declaring as part of the “Congressional statement of policy” that “[fjederal land managing agencies, in managing subsistence activities on the public lands ... shall cooperate with adjacent landowners and land managers”); Id. § 3120(d) (noting that after performing the