NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] and has not been identified. Jakubovsky lost her balance and plowed into a wooden
fence, which the Resort had placed at the side of the trail to prevent skiers from falling
into steep and rocky terrain. The fence served its function but at a cost: Jakubovsky sus-
tained extensive injuries to her back and ribs. She sued the Resort and its insurer. Juris-
diction rests on diversity of citizenship. 28 U.S.C. §1332.
The district court granted summary judgment to the defendants, 2009 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 120889 (E.D. Wis. Dec. 29, 2009), ruling that Michigan’s Ski Area Safety Act, Mich.
Comp. Laws §408.342(2), precludes liability. This Act provides:
Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that
inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those
dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from varia-
tions in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots;
rocks, trees and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski
lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked
or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.
No. 10-1206 Page 2
The district court held that the collision with the snowboarder is covered by the second
sentence, which identifies “collisions with … other skiers” as an inherent danger of ski-
ing, and that the secondary collision with the fence is covered directly by the first sen-