UNPUBLISHED
[…] as here, the BIA did not adopt the IJ’s opinion but offered its
own reasons for denying relief, we review the BIA’s order rather
than the IJ’s ruling.” Ngarurih v. Ashcroft, 371 F.3d 182, 188
(4th Cir. 2004). By regulation, an IJ “may grant a motion for
continuance for good cause shown.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (2010).
“Whether to grant a motion to continue deportation proceedings
is within the sound discretion of the IJ and is reviewed for
abuse of discretion only.” Onyeme v. INS, 146 F.3d 227, 231
(4th Cir. 1998).
In arguing that the BIA erred in conducting its review, the
Lees rely on 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(i), which provides:
(i) Denial, withdrawal, or revocation of the approval
of a visa petition or application for labor
certification. The denial, withdrawal, or revocation
of the approval of a qualifying immigrant visa
petition, or application for labor certification, that
was properly filed on or before April 30, 2001, and
that was approvable when filed, will not preclude its
grandfathered alien (including the grandfathered
alien’s family members) from seeking adjustment of
status under section 245(i) of the Act on the basis of
another approved visa petition, a diversity visa, or
any other ground for adjustment of status under the
Act, as appropriate.
7
The phrase “approvable when filed” means a visa petition or
labor certification that was “properly filed, meritorious in
fact, and non-frivolous.” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(3).
According to the Lees, under § 1245.10(i), the IJ was
permitted to determine whether Mr. Lee’s labor certificate was