Kar Onn Lee v. Holder
[…] Generally, applicants such as Lee, who are present in the United States unlawfully, are not eligible for a change of immigration status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c). Lee, however, has invoked the so-called “grandfathering” exception for beneficiaries of labor-certification applications filed by April 30, 2001. See id. § 1255(i)(1)(B)(ii). The Attorney General has interpreted that provision as applying only to beneficiaries actually listed on labor-certification applications as of April 30, 2001—not individuals who were later substituted as 1   beneficiaries. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(j) (“An alien who was substituted for the previous beneficiary of the application for the labor certification after April 30, 2001, will not be considered to be a grandfathered alien.”); id. § 1245.10(j) (same). We hold that § 245.10(j) and § 1245.10(j), in which the Attorney General sets forth this interpretation, are entitled to Chevron deference.