Kar Onn Lee v. Holder
[…] The INA provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall be charged with the administration and enforcement” of the statute and that the “determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (1994 ed., Supp. III). INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 424 (1999). In 2003, Congress amended § 1103(a)(1) to provide that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, . . . Provided, however, That determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.” Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 1102(2), 116 Stat. 2135 (Nov. 25, 2002), as amended by Pub. L. No. 108-7, § 105(a)(1), 117 Stat. 11 (Feb. 20, 2003) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1)) (emphasis in original).