Kar Onn Lee v. Holder
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(1)(B)(ii). (2.) The Attorney General has interpreted that provision as applying only to beneficiaries actually listed on labor-certification applications as of April 30, 2001—not to individuals who were later substituted as beneficiaries. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(j) (“An alien who was substituted for the previous beneficiary of [an] application for the labor certification after April 30, 2001, will not be considered to be a grandfathered alien.”); id. § 1245.10(j) (same). (3.) The Attorney General’s interpretation of § 1255(i)(1)(B)(ii) is entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).