Kar Onn Lee v. Holder
[…] Reg. 9824, 9842 (effective Feb. 28, 2003). Nonetheless, Lee contends that the Chevron test does not apply to § 245.10(j) and § 1245.10(j) because the responsibility of determining who is a permissible “beneficiary” of a labor certification falls within the purview of the Secretary of the Department of Labor (“DOL”)—not the Attorney General. See Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 208 (1988) (“It is axiomatic that an administrative agency’s power to promulgate legislative regulations is limited to the authority delegated by Congress.”). Lee points to 20 C.F.R. § 656.11—a regulation promulgated by DOL— which states that “[s]ubstitution . . . of an alien beneficiary on any application for permanent labor certification . . . is prohibited for any request to substitute submitted after July 16, 2007.” Lee argues that because this regulation “became effective after USCIS approved [his] substitution on July 5, 2007, it is clear that DOL did not intend to bar [his] substitution.” Petitioner’s Br. 25–26. Lee’s argument conflates two issues.