Sipriano v. Great Spring Waters of America, Inc.
[…] Amici generally in favor of abandonment of the rule of capture include Aqua Water Supply Corporation, Environmental Defense Fund, and National Spring Water Association.

[42] See Tex. Water Code § 36.051; 36.059; 36.063-65.

[43] Gutierrez v. Collins, 583 S.W.2d 312, 317 (Tex.1979).

[1] Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a) ("[T]he preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.").

[2] Tex. Water Code § 36.0015.

[3] Act of May 23, 1949, 51st Leg., R.S., ch. 306, 1949 Tex. Gen. Laws 559.

[4] See John B. Ashworth & Janie Hopkins, Aquifers of Texas, Texas Water Dev. Bd. Report 345, at 1 (Nov. 1995).

[5] See id.

[6] Tex. Sen.