joined by Justice O’NEILL, concurring.
[…] Nevertheless, I am persuaded for the túne being that the extensive statutory changes in 1997, together with the increasing demands on the State’s water supply, may result before long in a fair, effective, and comprehensive regulation of water use that will make the rale of capture obsolete. I agree with the Court that it would be inappropriate to disrupt the processes created and encouraged by the 1997 legislation before they have had a chance to work. I concur in the view that, for now— but I think only for now — East should not be overruled.
. Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 59(a) ("[T]he preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.”).
. Tex. Water Code § 36.0015.
. Act of May 23, 1949, 51st Leg., R.S., ch. 306, 1949 Tex. Gen. Laws 559.
. See John B. Ashworth & Janie Hopkins, Aquifers of Texas, Texas Water Dev. Bd. Report 345, at 1 (Nov.1995).
. See id.
. Tex Sen.