EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE v. CARLTON 18407
[…] of alleged harm is in fact irreparable. These precedents thus remain valid
to the extent they make clear that the sort of environmental harm that
Earth Island anticipates in this case is irreparable in nature.
18436 EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE v. CARLTON
expressly requested. On the same day it filed its motion for a
preliminary injunction, Earth Island filed a proposed prelimi-
nary injunction order. The proposed order explicitly states
that the Forest Service “may fell and leave trees or remove
naturally fallen trees to the side of the roadway under emer-
gency circumstances pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b)(1)”, but
may not remove any such trees from the project area. Id. The
cited regulation allows “actions necessary to control the
immediate impacts of the emergency and . . . urgently needed
to mitigate harm to life, property, or important natural or cul-
tural resources.”
In the reply brief it filed with the district court in support
of its request for a preliminary injunction, Earth Island
emphasized the safety exception contained in its proposed
order, and added that “[i]f this Court is convinced that the