Earth Island Institute v. Carlton
[…] (Emphasis added).

Second, the district court conducted its analysis as though Earth Island had sought an injunction broader than the one it expressly requested. On the same day it filed its motion for a preliminary injunction, Earth Island filed a proposed preliminary injunction order. The proposed order explicitly states that the Forest Service “may fell and leave trees or remove naturally fallen trees to the side of the roadway under emergency circumstances pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b)(1)”, but may not remove any such trees from the project area. Id. The cited regulation allows “actions necessary to control the immediate impacts of the emergency and ... urgently needed to mitigate harm to life, property, or important natural or cultural resources.”