Earth Island Institute v. Carlton
[…] The Forest Service’s essentially non-existent conclusions regarding species viability thus fall far short of the conclusions that “approach[ed] the limits of our deference” in McNair. Id. at 995.

The Forest Service’s decision to simply ignore a binding viability requirement in the Plumas National Forest Plan violates the NFMA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) (“Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans.”). Earth Island has thus shown that it is extremely likely to prevail on the merits of its NFMA claim.