Earth Island Institute v. Carlton
[…] Moreover, a portion of the *481guidelines was explicitly incorporated into the Moonlight-Wheeler Project. The Forest Service thus clearly adopted the Guidelines pursuant to a congressional grant of authority, namely, its authority under the NFMA to develop and execute Forest Plans. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e) (“In developing, maintaining, and revising plans for units of the National Forest System pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall assure that such plans ... determine forest management systems, harvesting levels, and procedures in the light of all of the uses set forth in subsection (c)(1) of this section.”) (emphasis added).

Because the RHT Guidelines were incorporated into the Plumas National Forest Plan, the district court erred in concluding that they are unenforceable.