In Re: FEMA Trailer
[…] Carroll v. The Jaques Admiralty Law Firm, P.C., 110 F.3d 290, 292 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Chambers, 501 U.S. at 50). The inherent sanctioning power is “based on the need to control court proceeding[s] and [the] necessity of protecting the exercise of judicial authority in connection with those proceedings.” Citizens Bank & trust Co. v. Case (In re Case), 937 F.2d 1014, 1023 (5th Cir. 1991) (citation omitted). Therefore, the district court’s inherent power “is not a broad reservoir of power, ready at an imperial hand, but a limited source; an implied power squeezed from the need 6 18 U.S.C. § 401 states: A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as-- (1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions; (3) Disobedience or resistence to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree or command. 7 DeVany points to one possible contender, Rule 11. However, as Rule 11 sanctions may only be imposed upon an “attorney, law firm, or party” that violates the Rule, it does not apply to allow a district court to sanction a witness for testimony in an unrelated proceeding before another court.