IN RE: FEMA TRAILER FORMALDEHYDE PRODUCTS LIABILITY
[…] Carroll v. The Jaques Admiralty
Law Firm, P.C., 110 F.3d 290, 292 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Chambers, 501 U.S. at
50). The inherent sanctioning power is “based on the need to control court
proceeding[s] and [the] necessity of protecting the exercise of judicial authority
in connection with those proceedings.” Citizens Bank & trust Co. v. Case (In re
Case), 937 F.2d 1014, 1023 (5th Cir. 1991) (citation omitted). Therefore, the
district court’s inherent power “is not a broad reservoir of power, ready at an
imperial hand, but a limited source; an implied power squeezed from the need
6
18 U.S.C. § 401 states:
A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or
imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and
none other, as--
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to
obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;
(3) Disobedience or resistence to its lawful writ, process, order, rule,
decree or command.
7
DeVany points to one possible contender, Rule 11. However, as Rule 11 sanctions may
only be imposed upon an “attorney, law firm, or party” that violates the Rule, it does not apply
to allow a district court to sanction a witness for testimony in an unrelated proceeding before
another court.