UNITED STATES v. TODD 18507
[…] UNITED STATES v. TODD 18519
sonally use force, fraud, or coercion. In other words, a defen-
dant will only be charged with violating the statute if force,
fraud, or coercion was actually used at some point in commis-
sion of the offense. By using the phrase “will be used” as
opposed to something more speculative such as “could be
used” or “might be used,” the statute describes definitive con-
duct.
Had force, fraud, or coercion not actually been used to
cause the victim to engage in a commercial sex act, Todd
could not have been prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 1591. The
appropriate statutes criminalizing sex trafficking not involv-
ing the use of force, fraud, or coercion are 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421
and 2422. Section 2421 proscribes “knowingly transport[ing]
any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any
Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that
such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activ-
ity for which any person can be charged with a criminal
offense.” Unlike the minimum 15-year term of imprisonment
under section 1591, section 2421 carries a 10-year maximum.
Section 2422 criminalizes “knowingly persuad[ing], induc-
[ing], entic[ing], or coerc[ing] any individual to travel in
interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Posses-