United States v. Todd
[…] Unlike the minimum 15-year term of imprisonment under section 1591, section 2421 carries a 10-year maximum. Section 2422 criminalizes “knowingly persuading], inducting], entic[ing], or coercing] any individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.”2 It carries a 20-year maximum sentence.

The government’s decision to prosecute the case is a backwards-looking exercise.