United States v. Vanderhorst
[…] Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 4. This argument largely resembles Defendant’s objections under section V of his Motion to Dismiss and will therefore be addressed infra.

. Although the Sixth Circuit, in United States v. Daniels, 653 F.3d 399 (6th Cir.2011), concluded that § 1591(a) “requires the government to prove knowledge of age,” id. at 411, the Court was tasked with interpreting and applying the previous version of the statute, see id. at 405 n. 1. Similarly, the Eleventh Circuit, in United States v. Evans, 476 F.3d 1176 (11th Cir.2007), was interpreting the prior version when it explained that § 1591(a)(1) "imposes punishment on anyone who ‘knowingly in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person ... knowing ... that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act.’ ” Id. at 1178 (quoting § 1591(a)(1)). Congress amended § 1591(a) in 2008, adding the "reckless disregard” clause.