*192MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] 174 F. 163, 164 (Cir.Ct.S.D.N.Y.1909).
The statute’s overbreadth is hypothetical, insubstantial, and unrealistic. The statute is facially valid.
III. Sufficiency of Scienter Allegations in Counts One through Three
Count One charges sex trafficking of a minor under the age of 14, and Counts Two and Three charge sex trafficking of a minor between the ages of 14 and 18, all in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591. Dkt. 35. Defendant argues that these charges do not adequately allege scienter. See Def. Supp., Dkt. No. 41. •
This claim can be dismissed by a reading of the statute, which begins “(a) Whoever knowingly ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person ... knowing ... [or] in reckless disregard of the fact ... that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will' be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides in part that the “punishment for an offense under subsection (a),” if the offense was committed by fraud, force, or coercion, or if the victim “had not ‘ attained the age of 14 years at the time of such offense,” shall be no less than 15 years of imprisonment. § 1591(b)(1). It further provides that “if the victim “had attained the age of 14 years but had not attained the age of 18 years,” the punishment shall be no less than 10 years of imprisonment.” § 1591(b)(2).