Case: 09-30742 Document: 00511293321 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/15/2010
[…] agency or branch of Government thereof, including the
District of Columbia, in any official function, under or
by authority of any such department, agency, or branch
of Government, or a juror;
18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1). At issue is whether Wilson’s position as an employee of
ISLI, under contract with USACE, qualified him as a public official for purposes
of the bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1), (b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(B).
In addition to the charged conspiracy, Heinrich was charged with bribing
Miranda (Count 2) and Wilson (Count 3), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(1)(B);
Wilson, with soliciting and accepting a bribe, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
201(b)(2)(B). Section 201(b)(1), involving Heinrich, states:
9
Case: 09-30742 Document: 00511293321 Page: 10 Date Filed: 11/15/2010
No. 09-30742
Whoever--
(1) directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or
promises anything of value to any public official or
person who has been selected to be a public official, or
offers or promises any public official or any person who
has been selected to be a public official to give anything
of value to any other person or entity, with intent–
(A) to influence any official act; or
(B) to influence such public official or person who has
been selected to be a public official to commit or aid in
committing, or collude in, or allow, any fraud, or make
opportunity for the commission of any fraud, on the
United States; or
(C) to induce such public official or such person who has
been selected to be a public official to do or omit to do
any act in violation of the lawful duty of such official or
person;
commits a federal offense. 18 U.S.C. § 201(b). Similarly, § 201(b)(2), involving
Wilson, provides:
Whoever--
being a public official or person selected to be a public
official, directly or indirectly, corruptly demands, seeks,
receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything
of value personally or for any other person or entity, in
return for:
(A) being influenced in the performance of any official
act;
(B) being influenced to commit or aid in committing, or
to collude in, or allow, any fraud, or make opportunity
for the commission of any fraud, on the United States;
or
(C) being induced to do or omit to do any act in violation
of the official duty of such official or person;
commits a federal offense. 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(2).
As shown above, an individual hired as a contract employee by a federal
agency can qualify as a “public official” under 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1). See United
10
Case: 09-30742 Document: 00511293321 Page: 11 Date Filed: 11/15/2010
No. 09-30742