United States v. Lucas
[…] Mr. Lucas and Big Hill Acres do not operate septic systems on mobile homes in Big Hill Acres. And the evidence showed that the EPA doesn’t require any kind of permit to operate a septic system. But the government is here telling you that it’s a crime for Mr. Lucas not to have had a permit or, even worse, do what the Department of Health and Environmental Protection Agency encouraged him to do [i.e., take action to counter the failing septic systems]. Defendants’ argument against the court’s instructions turns partly on the construction of 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(b), providing, “When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operator’s duty to obtain a permit” and on whether an individual who causes a discharge can be considered an operator. Defendants point to Newton County Wildlife Ass’n v. Rogers,65 where the court held that the Forest Service, in approving timber sales, did not need to obtain NPDES or dredge and fill permits.