United States v. Lucas
[…] Section 122.1(b) addresses the “Scope of the NPDES permit requirement” and defines the NPDES permitting requirement for point sources, stating, The NPDES program requires permits for the discharge of “pollutants” from any “point source” into “waters of the United States.” The terms “pollutant”, “point source” and “waters of the United States” are defined at § 122.2. Section 122.2 defines these terms, in relevant part, as follows: Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection system, vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may be discharged. 32 Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss Clean Water Act Courts (30-41) For Failing to Charge an Offense, at 3-4. 33 Government’s Brief at 51. 14 No. 06-60289 Pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, filter backwash, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials (except those regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.)), heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water. It does not mean: (a) Sewage from vessels; or (b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by authority of the State in which the well is located, and if the State determines that the injection or disposal will not result in the degradation of ground or surface water resources. After defining the scope of NPDES permitting to apply to any point source discharging a pollutant into waters of the United States, Section 122.1(b)(2) describes other sources (treatment works) that must meet additional sewage sludge requirements as part of the NPDES permitting process.