United States v. Lucas
[…] The crux of Defendants’ argument is that because septic systems are not treatment works under § 122.1(b)(2), they cannot be subject to NPDES permitting. But as the Government argues, treatment works are defined separately from point sources in the regulation: point sources are subject to the permitting requirement, and certain treatment works are additionally subject to these requirements. In other words, because § 122.1(b)(2) provides that NPDES permitting “also applies to owners or operators of any treatment works treating domestic sewage, whether or not the treatment works is otherwise required to obtain an NPDES permit,”36 the provision “is not exclusionary, but includes additional sources that are not otherwise covered.”37 Section 122.1(b)(1) provides that point sources are subject to NPDES permitting, the argument concludes, and that is the definition that applies here.