United States v. Maury
[…] A. Negligence Instruction Under the Clean Water Act The Defendants were indicted on charges of felony, or “knowing,” violation of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2)(A) 23 With the exception of the misdemeanor crime under the Clean Water Act, all of the charged crimes required that the government show that the Defendant knowingly engaged in the proscribed conduct. 55 (Counts 12-33). 24 However, late in the trial, the Defendants requested that the District Court also instruct the jury on the 24 Section 1319(c)(2) reads: (2) Knowing violations. Any person who— (A) knowingly violates . . . [this Act] . . . , or any permit condition . . . , or any requirement imposed in a pretreatment program . . . or in a permit issued under [this Act] . . . by the Secretary of the Army or by a State . . . . or (B) knowingly introduces into a sewer system or into a publicly owned treatment works any pollutant or hazardous substance which such person knew or reasonably should have known could cause personal injury or property damage or, other than in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, or local requirements or permits, which causes such treatment works to violate any effluent limitation or condition in a permit issued to the treatment works under [this Act] by the Administrator or a State; 56 lesser-included misdemeanor offense, which penalizes negligent violations of the Act, or of any permits issued under the Act. 25 Specifically, they requested that the District Court shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $50,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or by both. 25 Section 1319(c)(1) reads: (1) Negligent violations. Any person who— (A) negligently violates [provisions of the CWA], or any permit condition or limitation . . . in a permit issued under [the CWA] by the Administrator or by a State, or any requirement imposed in a pretreatment . . . ; or (B) negligently introduces into a sewer system or into a publicly owned treatment works any pollutant or hazardous substance which such person knew or reasonably should have known could cause personal injury or property damage or, other than in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, or local requirements or permits, which 57 instruct the jury that a “person negligently violates the Clean Water Act by failing to exercise the degree of care that someone of ordinary prudence would have exercised in the same circumstances.” ((J.A. 5629) (Defendants’ proposed jury instructions (citing United States v.