[PUBLISH]
[…] their conduct in causing the RCRA violation was at that time substantially certain to
place the employees in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. They also
posit that there was no evidence that they were participants in any alleged
conspiracy.
For a conviction of knowing endangerment under the RCRA, the government
must prove that the defendants knowingly caused the illegal treatment, storage, or
disposal of hazardous wastes while knowing that such conduct placed others in
imminent danger of death or serious injury. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(e). A defendant acts
“knowingly” “if he is aware or believes that his conduct is substantially certain to
cause danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Id. at 6928(f)(1)(C). The
defendant must have possessed “actual awareness or actual belief.” Id. at
6928(f)(2)(A). Circumstantial evidence, “including evidence that the defendant took
affirmative steps to shield himself from relevant information,” may be used to prove