United States Court of Appeals
[…] at 229-30.
Section 14 admittedly is unclear as to whether it applies
to the kind of substitution requested by the appellees. The
statutory text contains two types of imprecision. First, it refers
to candidates seeking "state, city or town office," but provides no
further elaboration as to the specific offices that are
encompassed within that rubric. This, in turn, leaves open to
question whether candidates for presidential electors (who are, in
one sense, candidates for a state office) and, by reference,
presidential and vice-presidential candidates, come within its
sweep. Second, section 14 explains that vacancies "may be filled
-15-
by the same political party or persons who made the original
nomination." In the period leading up to the 2008 election, the
LPM did not qualify for recognition as a political party under
Massachusetts law. Still, the reference to "persons who made the
original nomination" arguably could apply to the LPM or,