No. 08-3439 United States v. Henderson Page 2
[…] I think that there would be some redundancy. If he intended to
kill someone because they retaliated, that sort of presumes that he knew
or at least believed that that person had provided some information;
otherwise, it would not be a retaliation.
So, once there is the intent, I think that that subsumes the
knowingly elemental issue.
R. 160, trial tr. vol. XII at 19.
The district court’s identification of a potential redundancy finds support in the
fact that the code language does not contain an explicit knowledge-of-cooperation
No. 08-3439 United States v. Henderson Page 20
element. See 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1)(B) (“Whoever kills or attempts to kill another
person with intent to retaliate against any person for providing to a law enforcement
officer any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal
offense . . . shall be punished as provided in paragraph (2).”). Consistent with this
language, the elements of the offense have been defined without inclusion of such an
explicit knowledge-of-cooperation requirement:
The elements of an offense under18 U.S.C. § 1513 are (1) knowing
engagement in conduct (2) either causing, or threatening to cause, bodily