[PUBLISH]
[…] therewith, but instead to rehabilitate the credibility of Detective Bennett, whom
22
Henderson had impeached for having been disciplined by the sheriff’s office
during this sheriff’s tenure. Nor did the district court abuse its discretion in
admitting this evidence pursuant to Fed. R. Evid. 403. The information did little to
prejudice Henderson given the context in which the government elicited the
testimony, and was of probative value in rehabilitating Detective Bennett.
III. EXCLUSION OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS FROM THE
GRANT AND PETIT JURY POOLS
The 1968 Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1863, requires each
U.S. District Court to “devise and place into operation a written plan for random
selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives
of [the Act].” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a) (2005). The Act also requires the plan to bar
members of the fire or police departments of any State, the District of
Columbia, any territory or possession of the United States, or any
subdivision of a State, the District of Columbia, or such territory or