Ronald ANDREWS, Individually, and as Executor of the Estate of Rawle Andrews, Deceased, Appellant,
[…] Mintz, 625 S.W.2d 774, 776 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1981, no writ).
[13] See Tex. Tax Code § 33.53(e) (requiring taxing unit to release tax lien if owner pays delinquent taxes before foreclosure sale); 34.02(d) (requiring proceeds in excess of tax lien to be returned to court clerk).
[14] See id. 34.01(k) (providing property may be bid off to taxing unit, which then takes title for all taxing units holding liens); § 34.01(q)(1) (providing tax liens are extinguished by foreclosure sale to person other than taxing unit).
[15] See Tex. Prob.Code § 306 (entitled "Method of Handling Secured Claims for Money").
[16] See Tex. Prob.Code § 322 (giving priority to payments of "[s]ecured claims for money under Section 306(a)(1), including tax liens, so far as the same can be paid out of the proceeds of the property subject to such mortgage or other lien").
[17] See Tex. Prob.Code §§ 319-21 (requiring court approval of all payments in statutory priority, with pro rata payments when assets are deficient).
[18] See id. 5C(d)(2).